Privacy Policy

At MOS, we respect and protect the privacy of our customers. Our ongoing commitment is to ensure that we respect the privacy of our customers when handling personal information relating to you and your transactions with us.

Our Privacy Policy explains the type of information that we collect, how and why we collect information, how we may access and update personal information and how we maintain the security of the data. This policy and the Privacy Act do not apply to employee records held by MOS.

 

What we collect
In the course of doing business, we may collect and hold information about the organisations with whom we engage as customers, partners, or suppliers. We may also collect and hold information about individuals within those organisations or individuals within whom our customers or we engage directly. We may also collect potential employee resumes and contacts details as part of the recruitment process.

Please note that the type of personal information we collect and hold depends on the nature of our interaction with you. We only collect and hold personal information that is reasonably necessary depending on the nature of the interaction.

 

We collect the following personal information from our customers:

  • Customer name, address, contact details (including phone, fax, and email) and trade references,
  • Names and addresses of the directors, proprietors and owners of corporate customers and any personal guarantors, which are collected as a part of our credit application process,
  • Credit card and other financial details; and
  • Contractor name, address, licence, contact and emergency contact details which are used for the purposes of managing our various contractors in accordance with the requirements of our customers and our business requirements.

 

We may also collect and use personal information provided by supplier organisations to:

  • Manage our accounts payment and ordering systems,
  • Improve our internal procurement management processes, and
  • Otherwise, improve our relationship with our suppliers.

 

How we use and collect personal information
The personal information is collected for the purpose of fulfilling your requests for products and services, performing the necessary credit checks in accordance with our credit application processes, marketing our goods and services (including direct marketing) and receiving payment. MOS may collect your personal information directly from you, when you place an order, where you access and interact with the website or with the MOS Customer Service Team. MOS may also collect information about you that is publicly available including information from websites such as LinkedIn or other websites. There may be occasions when MOS collects personal information from a third party.

If MOS receives personal information that MOS has not requested (unsolicited information) and MOS determines that it could not have collected that information under the Australian Privacy Principles if MOS had requested it, then MOS will destroy or de-identify the information if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

 

Who has access to personal information?
MOS and any contractors of MOS may have access to and use your personal information. Personal information may, from time to time, be retained on data storage systems owned and operated by these contractors.

 

‘Cookies’
A “cookie” is a small piece of information that a website can store in a designated file on your computer. It can be used, among other things, to identify you when you log in to a website. When you visit a site, that site can access only the information which is stored in your cookie – not information put in your cookie by other sites. MOS is one of many sites that use cookies.

Our websites utilise “cookies” to provide you with a more convenient shopping experience, such as remembering your login name and password, purchase history and maintaining items in your shopping cart if you leave the site before checkout.

 

Marketing
Personal information is used by MOS for its legitimate business purpose, as disclosed at the time of collection. It is also used for ancillary purposes such as locating and identifying you and for servicing our relationship with you. Your contact details may also be used by us for the purposes of sending marketing correspondence to you. You may make a request to us not to receive direct marketing communications.

MOS undertakes not to sell, rent, or trade personal information. We will not disclose personal information to third parties for them to market goods and services to you. We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information unless the use or disclosure is authorised under the Australian Privacy Principles. Some examples of where use or disclosure is authorised under the Australian Privacy Principles are:

  • Use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law.
  • Use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health, or safety.
  • Use or disclosure is necessary to investigate the suspected unlawful activity, to prevent or detect a criminal offence or seriously improper conduct.
  • Use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the conduct of or preparation for court proceedings; or
  • You have consented, either expressly or impliedly, to us disclosing the information about you.

As with most business organisations, MOS relies on third party suppliers (agents) to conduct specialised activities such as mail-outs and the dispatch of internet messages. These agents act on behalf of MOS and do not facilitate their own commercial agendas whilst processing your personal information. While personal information may be provided to these agents to enable them to perform their agreed tasks, such information remains the property of MOS at all times and the agent organisations involved may not use or disclose it for their own purposes.

To opt-out of receiving our marketing materials, please contact us by using the details provided in this Privacy Policy.

 

How do you update your Personal Information and have access to it?
At MOS, we seek to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. Our Account Receivable Team are dedicated to maintaining customer profiles daily. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, contact us, and we will correct it.

On request we will provide you with access to the personal information we store about you, but only to the extent we are able by law and are required under the Australian Privacy Principles.

If we are unable to give you the access requested, we will, if reasonable, consider whether the use of an intermediary would allow sufficient access to meet both our needs. We will also provide you with the reasons for our inability to give you the access requested.

 

Security and Storage of Data
At MOS, we will take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely. After all, it is in our interests to make sure you feel confident shopping with us.

Only authorised members in our Customer Service Team and in Marketing, Finance and IT have access to our customers’ personal information. Their access is subject to strict controls and procedures.
As a result, while we strive to protect users’ personal information, MOS cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once MOS receives your transmission, it is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us, and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration.
MOS retains the information you provide to us including your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy
MOS may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time or when changes to legislation occur. This Privacy Policy was last amended on 14 September 2020.

 

Contact us about Privacy
If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy or if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, please contact the Customer Relations Team by email at info@muruoffice.com.au, or by telephone, or in writing to:

Customer Relations
PO Box 7179
Silverwater NSW 2128

Telephone: 1300 24 20 74

Should you not be satisfied with the outcome, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commission.

‘Customer’ refers to both external clients of MOS and internal employee clients of MOS.

STAY CONNECTED

Join our mailing list or follow us on social media to receive industry and product updates, along with info on the community programs we support.

CREATING A PATHWAY

Our vision is to create a ‘pathway’ for future generations of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people. MOS contributes a percentage of all profits to support our people and communities.

Supply Nation Certified

MOS is a majority Indigenous owned business, certified with Supply Nation.

NAVIGATE